What animals are commonly found in Argentina?

Argentina is rich in animal species. The coast of Patagonia is home to elephant seals, fur seals, penguins, and sea lions. The waters off the Atlantic are home to sharks, orcas, dolphins, and salmon. In the north, there are many large cat species such as the cougar, jaguar, and the ocelot.

What animals is Argentina known for?

Argentina is super-rich in animal species. The coast of Patagonia is home to elephant seals, fur seals, penguins and sea lions. Sharks, orcas, dolphins and salmon swim in the waters off the Atlantic coast. The north of Argentina is home to flamingos, toucans, turtles, tortoises, and crocodiles and caimans, too!

What is the wildlife in Argentina?

Prominent animals include big cats like the jaguar and puma; primates (howler monkey); large reptiles (crocodiles), the Argentine black and white tegu and a species of caiman. Other animals include the tapir, peccary, capybara, bush dog, and various species of turtle and tortoise.

What is the top predator in Argentina?

Andean Puma

This beautiful big cat is the largest predator in Patagonia and the southern-most dweller of all its relatives.

Who is the most famous person from Argentina?

5 Influential People of Argentina

  1. Eva Peron (1919 – 1952) Famous for: First Lady of Argentina, Eva Peron Foundation and Female Peronist Party. …
  2. Juan Peron (1895 – 1974) Famous for: President of Argentina from 1946 to 1955 and again from 1973 – 1974. …
  3. Che Guevara (1928 – 1967) …
  4. Diego Maradona (1960 – ) …
  5. Lionel Messi (1987 – )
IT IS INTERESTING:  Are Dollars accepted in Colombia?

What are 5 facts about Argentina?

21 Amazing Facts About Argentina

  • Argentina produced the world’s first animated feature film in 1917. …
  • Yerba Mate is the most popular drink in Argentina. …
  • Argentina is home to both the highest and lowest points of the Southern Hemisphere. …
  • The capital of Argentina Buenos Aires translates to the ‘good airs’ or ‘fair winds’

Do capybaras live Argentina?

Capybaras are prey for jaguars, pumas, foxes, wild cats and wild dogs but all of these animals are now virtually extinct in Argentina. … In the wild, capybaras live between eight and 10 years and give birth to litters of up to six young, once a year. Not everyone in Nordelta views them as a nuisance.

What is the most venomous snake in Argentina?

Common names: Patagonian lancehead, yarará ñata, Patagonian pit viper. Bothrops ammodytoides is a venomous pit viper species endemic to Argentina. No subspecies are currently recognized.

Bothrops ammodytoides
Family: Viperidae
Genus: Bothrops
Species: B. ammodytoides
Binomial name